Latest
Express Entry #450: 5,000 French-language invitations at CRS 435Ontario launches new REDI regional round for six communities to end of 2027Express Entry: 2,500 CEC invitations at CRS 519 and 5,000 French at CRS 435Express Entry #449: 2,500 CEC invitations at CRS 519Express Entry #448: 752 PNP invitations at CRS 772Proof of citizenship: IRCC now estimates about 34 months to processB.C. targets care and construction; NL issues 131 invitationsManitoba draw #281: 340 invitations; Alberta aviation: 22 at score 56Ontario Workforce Priority: 10 points for $80,000+ yearly earningsNWT final 2026 draw: 105 invitations, EOI scores 317 to 492
Richmond Hill, Ontario647-409-2220 Legal services & notary: ghasedaklegal.ca فارسی
Ghasedak Immigration Services Free assessment
← Ghasedak Immigration home

Express Entry · Federal program

Canadian Experience Class: for skilled work done in Canada.

The CEC is the Express Entry program for people who have at least one year of recent skilled work experience in Canada. It has no education minimum and no proof-of-funds requirement.

Last reviewed October 18, 2026About 6 min readIRPR · Ministerial Instructions

Overview

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is one of the three federal programs managed through Express Entry. It is for skilled workers who have gained qualifying work experience in Canada and plan to live outside Quebec.

Meeting the CEC rules lets you enter the Express Entry pool. It does not guarantee an invitation: candidates are ranked by their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score. From February 20 to October 16, 2026, IRCC held CEC-specific rounds about every two weeks, with cut-offs between about 507 and 523.

Work experience

1 year, or 1,560 hours, of skilled work in Canada.

Time period

Within the 3 years before you apply.

Occupation

NOC TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3; can be more than one job.

Proof of funds

Not required for CEC.

Eligibility rules

  • Work experience: at least 1 year of skilled work (1,560 hours, counted at up to 30 hours a week) in the 3 years before you apply.
  • Occupation: TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3 of the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The year can be made up of more than one job or NOC.
  • In Canada, with authorization: the work must have been done in Canada (Quebec included) while you were authorized to work under temporary resident status.
  • Remote work: counts only if you were physically in Canada and working for a Canadian employer.
  • Duties: you must show that you performed the lead statement and most of the main duties of the NOC.
  • Paid work: wages or commission only.
  • Language: CLB / NCLC 7 in all four abilities if your work is in TEER 0 or 1; CLB / NCLC 5 in all four if it is in TEER 2 or 3. Results must be less than 2 years old.
  • Admissibility and settlement: you must be admissible to Canada and plan to live outside Quebec.

Lowest test scores for CLB / NCLC 7 and 5

Each of the four abilities must reach at least these scores on an approved test: the CLB 7 row if your work is in TEER 0 or 1, the CLB 5 row if it is in TEER 2 or 3.

Approved test and levelSpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CELPIP-General, CLB 77777
CELPIP-General, CLB 55555
IELTS General Training, CLB 76.06.06.06.0
IELTS General Training, CLB 55.05.04.05.0
PTE Core, CLB 768606069
PTE Core, CLB 551394251
TEF Canada, CLB 7310249207310
TEF Canada, CLB 5226181151226
TCF Canada, CLB 71045845310
TCF Canada, CLB 563693756

For TEF Canada, use only the "Équivalence ancien score" column. Convert other levels with our language score converter.

What work does not count

  • Work done while you were a full-time student, including co-op work terms
  • Self-employment, except for some physicians who provided publicly funded medical services in Canada (for example, fee-for-service work) under a temporary public policy
  • Volunteer work and unpaid internships
  • Work done when you were not authorized to work in Canada
  • Work done from outside Canada, even for a Canadian employer or on a Canadian payroll
Counting hours. Full-time means up to 30 hours a week for 12 months. Part-time hours can add up, for example 15 hours a week for 24 months, and you can combine several part-time jobs. Hours above 30 a week are not counted, so overtime cannot shorten the year.

Education and proof of funds

Education

Not required. A Canadian credential, or a foreign credential with an educational credential assessment (ECA), adds CRS points and can improve your rank.

Proof of funds

Not required for CEC. If the system asks for a funds document, upload a letter explaining that you are applying under CEC.

How it works

  1. Confirm the NOC and the hoursCheck your duties, the TEER category, the dates, your work authorization and where you physically were. Use our NOC finder.
  2. Take an approved language testYour result must meet the minimum for the TEER of your experience, and stay valid when you apply. Use our language score converter.
  3. Create the Express Entry profileEnter complete work, education, language and family information. The system shows which programs your profile appears to meet.
  4. Respond to an invitationAfter an invitation to apply (ITA), submit the personalized checklist and documents within 60 days.

Documents and evidence

  • Reference letters from each Canadian employer, showing your position, dates, weekly hours, pay and duties
  • Work permits and other proof of your status and work authorization
  • T4 slips, Notices of Assessment, pay stubs or contracts, where relevant
  • Valid language test results
  • Passport, civil-status documents, police certificates, medical exam and the other items in your personalized checklist

CEC and the November 3, 2026 changes

IRCC announced on October 16, 2026 that, from November 3, 2026, a new Labour Market Integration factor will change how Canadian work experience is scored in the CRS. CEC eligibility rules do not change. What changes is the score:

  • You keep the existing points for the length of your Canadian work experience (up to 70 with an accompanying spouse, 80 without).
  • If you have at least 12 months of qualifying Canadian experience in a high-wage occupation, you can earn 20, 40 or 70 extra points, depending on the occupation's national median wage level (not your own salary).
  • Alternatively, a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation can earn 50, 70 or 100 points. You receive whichever route is higher, never both.

Rounds are expected to pause while IRCC recalculates profiles, which it says may take up to two weeks. See the full rules and check whether your NOC is on the high-wage list.

Important cautions

  • One year with an employer does not always equal 1,560 eligible hours. Only qualifying, paid, authorized skilled work counts.
  • If your work permit is about to expire, plan your status. Ask about extensions, maintained status and bridging open work permits before it lapses.
  • Your CEC year must be within the 3 years before you apply. As time passes, older work drops out of the window.
  • Work in Quebec counts, but you must show that you plan to live elsewhere in Canada.

Frequently asked questions

Does work on a post-graduation work permit count?

Yes, if it is paid, skilled (TEER 0 to 3) and done in Canada while authorized. Work done while you were still a full-time student does not count.

Can I combine two part-time jobs?

Yes. Hours from several jobs can be combined, up to 30 hours a week in total.

Do I need a job offer for CEC?

No. From November 3, 2026, a qualifying offer in a high-wage occupation can add CRS points, but it is not a CEC requirement.

Is a TEER 4 or 5 job eligible?

No. CEC experience must be in TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3.

Do I need to show settlement funds?

No. CEC candidates are exempt, but must upload an explanation letter if the system asks for funds.

Official sources

This page is general information about Canadian immigration law and policy as of the date above. It is not legal advice for your situation. Programs, forms and fees change often; check the official sources before you apply.

Rules explain the program. Evidence decides the case.

Tell us about your background and goals. The free assessment shows which pathways are worth exploring and what evidence each one needs.

Start free assessment